LISTING OF SOME OF OUR TROPICAL FRESHWATER FISHES, SHRIMPS, AND CRABS

 

FRESHWATER FISHES:

FAMILY NAME:                               COMMON NAME:                                              SCIENTIFIC NAME:                 

  1. ALESTIDAE                      ALESTES                                                              BRYCINUS LONGIPINNIS
  2. ALESTIDAE                     BLUE DIAMOND ALESTES                                    ALESTOPETERSIUS SMYKALAI
  3. ALESTIDAE                 CONGO TETRA                                                   PHENACOGRAMMUS INTERRUPTUS
  4. ALESTIDAE                   DIAMOND TETRA (SILVER)                                  PHENACOGRAMMUS INTERRUPTUS
  5. ALESTIDAE                      LONG-FIN ALESTES                                             HEMIGRAMMUS CAUDALIS
  6. ALESTIDAE                    ONE-LINE TETRA                                                  NEOLEBIAS UNIFASCIATUS
  7. ALESTIDAE                    RED EYE                                                             ARNOLDICHTHYS SPILOPTERUS
  8. ALESTIDAE                         RED-TAIL ALESTES                                               MICRALESTES STORMSI
  9. ALESTIIDAE                      TIGER                                                                  HYDROCYNUS VITTATUS
  10. ANABANTIDAE               BUSH FISH (TAIL-SPOT)                                         CTENOPOMA KINGSLEYAE
  11. ANABANTIDAE               BUSH FISH (SPOTTED)                                          CTENOPOMA MACULATUS
  12. ANABANTIDAE               LEOPARD BUSH FISH                                           CTENOPOMA ACUTIROSTRE
  13. BAGRIDAE                         GIRAFFE NOSED CAT                                         AUCHENOGLANIS OCCIDENTALIS
  14. BAGRIDAE                              BAGRUS (SHOVEL HEAD)                                   BAGRUS UBAGENSIS
  15. CHANNIDAE                         MUD FISH (SNAKEHEAD)                                    CHANNA OBSCURA
  16. CHANNIDAE                         STRIPED SNAKEHEAD                                          CHANNA STRIATA
  17. CICHLIDAE                            5-STAR JEWEL CICHLID                                       HEMICHROMIS ELONGATUS
  18. CICHLIDAE                            BUSH KRIBENSIS                                                  PELVICACHROMIS TAENIATUS
  19. CICHLIDAE                            DWARF JEWEL FISH                                            THYSIA ANSORGII
  20. CICHLIDAE                            KRIBENSIS                                                           PELVICACHROMIS SUBOCELLATUS
  21. CICHLIDAE                             KRIBENSIS (RED)                                                 PELVICACHROMIS PULCHER
  22. CICHLIDAE                             SPOTTED CICHLIDS                                             CHROMIDOTILAPIA GUENTHERI
  23. CICHLIDAE                              SPOTTED JEWEL FISH                                           HEMICHROMIS CRISTATUS
  24. CICHLIDAE                               ZEBRA CICHLIDS                                                PSEUDOTROPHEUS ZEBRA
  25. CLAROTEIDAE                         ALUMINUM CAT                                                 CHRYSICHTHYS LONGIPINNIS
  26. CLAROTEIDAE                         SPOTTED CAT                                                     PARAUCHENOGLANIS MACROSTOMA
  27. CYPRINIDAE                             GRACILIS BARBS                                                BARBOIDES GRACILIS
  28. CYPRINIDAE                              AFRICAN CARP                                                 LABEO COUBIE
  29. DISTICHODONTIDAE             AFFINIS                                                               DISTICHODUS
  30. DISTICHODONTIDAE             AFRICAN PHAGO                                              PHAGO MUCULATUS
  31. DISTICHODONTIDAE             DOMINO-NEOLEBIAS                                          NEOLEBIAS POWELLI
  32. GOBIIDAE                                    GOBY                                                                 GOBY GUDGEON
  33. GOBIIDAE                                   GUPPY                                                               POECILIA RETICULATA
  34. GOBIIDAE                                    MUDSKIPPER                                                      PERIOPHTHALMUS BARBARUS
  35. GYMNARCHIDAE                      ABA FISH                                                            GYMNARCHUS NILOTICUS
  36. HEPSETIDAE                             AFRICAN PIKE                                                    HEPSETUS ODOE
  37. LATIDAE                                     LATES                                                                 LATES NILOTICUS
  38. MACROPHTHALMIDAE         MACROPHTHALMUS HAMNERZI                         APLOCHEILICHTHYS
  39. MACROPHTHALMIDAE         MACROPHTHALMUS                                           APLOCHEILICHTHYS
  40. MALAPTERIDAE                       ELECTRIC CAT                                                    MALAPTERURUS ELECTRICUS
  41. MASTACEMBELIDAE              SPINY EEL                                                           MASTACEMBELUS FRENATUS
  42. MEGALOPIDAE                         MEGALOPS                                                        MEGALOPS ATLANTICUS
  43. MOCHOKIDAE                           BRACHY                                                             SYNODONTIS BATENSODA
  44. MOCHOKIDAE                           DWARF CAT                                                       MICROSYNODONTIS POLL
  45. MOCHOKIDAE                          EEL CATFISH                                                       CHANNALLABES APUS
  46. MOCHOKIDAE                        OCCELIFER                                                         SYNODONTIS OCCELATUS
  47. MOCHOKIDAE                         LACE CAT                                                          SYNODONTIS BUDGETTI
  48. MOCHOKIDAE                          NETWORK                                                           SYNODONTIS EUPTERUS
  49. MOCHOKIDAE                         STRIPED CATFISH                                                SYNODONTIS STRIATUS
  50. MOCHOKIDAE                            D. CAT                                                            SYNODONTIS NIGRITA
  51. MONODACTYLIDAE               AFRICAN MOONY (MONO SABAE)                   MONODACTYLUS SABAE
  52. MONODACTYLIDAE                MOON FISH                                                        CITHARINUS CITHARUS
  53. MORMYRIDAE                         DOLPHIN                                                            MORMYROPS LONGIROSTRIS
  54. MORMYRIDAE                         ELEPHANTNOSE                                                  GNATHONEMUS PETERSII
  55. MORMYRIDAE                         ELEPHANT-SNOUT                                               MORMYRUS KANNUME
  56. MORMYRIDAE                         WHALESNOSE                                                     MOMMYRUS BRACHYSTUS
  57. MORMYRIDAE                          ROUND NOSE                                                  POLYMYRUS NIGRIPINNIS
  58. MORMYRIDAE                         SHORT NOSE                                                    MERCUSENIUS ANGOLENSIS
  59. NOTHOBRANCHIIDAE             ARNOLDI                                                            FUNDOLUPANCHAX ARNOLDI
  60. NOTHOBRANCHIIDAE             BITAENIATUM                                                      APHYOSEMION BITAENIATUM
  61. NOTHOBRANCHIIDAE             BLUE GULARIS                                                     FUNDOLUPANCHAX SJOESTEDI
  62. NOTHOBRANCHIIDAE             CALLIURUM                                                        APHYOSEMION CALLIURUM
  63. NOTHOBRANCHIIDAE             DELTAHENS                                                        FUNDOLUPANCHAX DELTAHENS
  64. NOTHOBRANCHIIDAE             FILAMENTOSUS                                                   FUNDOLUPANCHAX
  65. NOTHOBRANCHIIDAE             RAY-FINNED KILLIFISH                                         APHYOSEMION BIVITTATUM
  66. NOTOPTERIDAE                          AFRICAN MARBLE KNIFE FISH                             PAPYROCRANUS AFER
  67. NOTOPTERIDAE                            KNIFE FISH                                                          XENOMYSTUS NIGRI
  68. OSTEOGLOSSIDAE                          AROWANA                                                        HETEROTIS NILOTICUS
  69. PANTODONTIDAE                         BUTTERFLY                                                           BUCHHOLZI PANTODON
  70. PHRACTOLAEMIDAE                   BLOOD FISH                                                       PHRACTOLAEMUS ANSORGII
  71. PIPIDAE                                           MUD FROG                                                        XENOPUS LAEVIS
  72. PIPIDAE                                           UNDERWATER FROG                                          HYMENOCHIRUS BOETGERI
  73. POECILIIDAE                                    BIFASCIATUS                                                       EPIPLATYS BIFASCIATUS
  74. POECILIIDAE                                   BLUE FISH                                                            APLOCHEILICHTHYS FLAVIPINNIS
  75. POECILIIDAE                         BLUE FISH                                                            APLOCHEILICHTHYS MYERSI
  76. POECILIIDAE                         BLUE PANCHAX (WHITE-SPOT KILLIFISH)              APLOCHEILUS PANCHAX
  77. POECILIIDAE                         LARGE-BLUE LAMPEYES                                      APLOCHEILICHTHYS SPILAUCHEN
  78. POECILIIDAE                         NORMANI                                                          APLOCHEILICHTHYS
  79. POECILIIDAE                         PROCATOPUS SIMILIS                                         EPIPLATYS SIMILIS
  80. POECILIIDAE                         SCHEELI                                                              APLOCHEILICHTHYS
  81. POECILIIDAE                         SEXFASCIATUS                                                    EPIPLATYS SEXFASCIATUS
  82. POLYCENTRIDAE              LEAF FISH                                                            MONOCIRRHUS POLLYANCANTHUS
  83. POLYPTERIDAE                    BLACK VOLTA ENDLICHERI                                 POLYPTERUS ENDLICHERI
  84. POLYPTERIDAE                   DELHEZI                                                              POLYPTERUS DELHEZI
  85. POLYPTERIDAE                        LAPRADEI                                                           POLYPTERUS LAPRADEI
  86. POLYPTERIDAE                        PALMAS                                                             POLYPTERUS PALMAS
  87. POLYPTERIDAE                   RARE FLAT-HEAD LAKE CHAD BICHIR BICHIR     POLYPTERUS BICHIR
  88. POLYPTERIDAE                ROPE/SNAKE/REED FISH                                     ERPETOICHTHYS CALABARICUS
  89. PROTOPTERIDAE             MARBLED LUNGFISH                                           PROTOPTERUS AETHIOPICUS
  90. PROTOPTERIDAE             PLAIN LUNG FISH                                                PROTOPTERUS ANNECTENS
  91. PROTOPTERIDAE             SPOTTED LUNG FISH                                           PROTOPTERUS DOLLOI
  92. SCHILBEIDAE                         GLASS CAT FISH                                                 PARAILIA PELLUCIDA
  93. SCHILBEIDAE                         GRASS-CUTTER CAT                                           SCHILBE INTERMEDIUS
  94. SCHILBEIDAE                         DEBAUWI                                                            EUTROPIELLUS DEBAUWI
  95. SYNGNATHIDAE                    PIPE FISH                                                            MICROPHIS BRACHYURUS
  96. TETRAODONTIDAE                   PUFFER                                                               TETRAODON FAHAKA
  97. TETRAODONTIDAE                 CALABAR PUFFER                                               TETRAODON PUSTULATUS

 

SHRIMPS:

  1. ALPHEOIDEA             PISTOL (LONG-CLAWED) SHRIMP                     ALPHEID SHRIMP
  2. ATYIDAE             ATYA (ARMOURED) GHOST SHRIMP                ATYA GABONENSIS
  3. GAMMARIDAE             DWARF SHRIMP                                                DESMOCARIS SP
  4. GAMMARIDAE             FLOATING FRESHWATER SHRIMP                      GAMMARUS PULEX
  5. GAMMARIDAE             FRESHWATER SHRIMP                                      GAMMARUS PULEX
  6. PALAEMONIDAE             GLASS (GHOST) SHRIMP                                   PALAEMONETES PALUDOSUS

 

CRABS:

  1. DIOGENIDAE HERMIT CRAB                                                   CLIBANARIUS AFRICANUS
  2. GECARCINIDAE RAINBOW CRAB                                              CARDISOMA ARMATUM
  3. OCYPODIDAE FIDDLER CRAB                                                 UCA TANGERI
  4. PORTUNIDAE GREEN CRAB                                                   CARCINUS MAENAS
  5. PORTUNIDAE MUD CRAB                                                      SCYLLA SERRATA
  6. POTAMINDAE FRESHWATER CRAB                                          POTAMON IBERICUM
  7. SESARMIDAE MANGROVE TREE CRAB                                  ARATUS PISONII